English (Banking; Loans)
pre-approval [correct]; preapproval [correct]
DEF: A preliminary agreement to lend a specific amount of money to a borrower under a set of terms.
CONT: Pre-approval establishes the mortgage amount [a borrower] may qualify for.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
préapprobation [correct, feminine noun]