English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
interceptometer [correct]
DEF: A rain-collecting device placed under a tree or amid brush and crops, the catch of which is compared with that of a rain gage set in the open in order to determine the amount of rainfall loss by interception.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
interceptomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pluviomètre placé sous les arbres ou dans le feuillage pour déterminer la précipitation à cet endroit et la comparer à celle d'un pluviomètre placé à découvert.