English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
prior mortgage [correct]
CONT: While an action to set aside a second mortgage on lands for $2, 200 was pending, the mortgaged lands were sold under a prior mortgage, and the first mortgagee, after satisfying his own claims, paid the whole surplus of the proceeds of the sale amounting to $270 to the defendant as subsequent incumbrancers.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
hypothèque de rang antérieur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hypothèque de rang antérieur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).