English (Horticulture; Culture of Fruit Trees)
Jonathan spot [correct]
CONT: Jonathan spot occurs late in the growing season or in storage. It is characterized as small, brown to black spots on the skin that may or may not be sunken. The spots develop most frequently on the sun-exposed side of the fruit, and are often associated with the lenticels(dots on the skin's surface). The flesh under the spot has a water-soaked appearance, but does not develop an off-flavor.
French (Horticulture; Arboriculture fruitière)
tache Jonathan [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Affection de la pomme se traduisant par des taches en surface, autour des lenticelles.