English (Medication)
tetrahydro-imidazo-benzodiazepine-2-one and-thione [correct]; TIBO [correct]
CONT: TIBO : Tetrahydro-imidazo-benzodiazepine-2-one and-thione. TIBO derivatives are synthetic compounds found to have anti-HIV-1 activity and, to date, few toxic side effects. These compounds, under study currently, are reverse transcriptase inhibitors that interfere with replication of HIV.
OBS: TIBO derivatives: New class of antivirals being developed by Jannsen Pharmaceuticals in Belgium.
French (Médicaments)
tétrahydro-imidazo-benzodiazepin-one [correct]; T.I.B.O. [correct]
CONT: les T.I.B.O. (tétrahydro-imidazo-benzodiazepin-one) sont des inhibiteurs hautement spécifiques de la réplication du V.I.H.-1 mais pas de celle de V.I.H.-2 ou d'autres rétrovirus. Ces T.I.B.O. sont atoxiques en dehors d'un effet sédatif. Un de ces produits est le BI-RG-587 du laboratoire Boehringer Ingelheim. Après avoir été exclusivement administrés en perfusion intraveineuse, les premiers essais per os des T.I.B.O. ont eu lieu début 91.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
tetrahidro imidizol benzo diazepino [masculine noun]; TIBO [masculine noun]
CONT: Los compuestos derivados del TIBO son altamente selectivos contra la transcriptasa reversa del VIH ya que inhiben la transcripción del ARN del virus al ADN de la célula.