English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
drift [correct, noun]
DEF: Change of a condition with time under steady state operating conditions.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique; Transmissions mécaniques)
dérive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification dans le temps d'une grandeur dans les conditions uniformes de fonctionnement.