English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
slewing speed [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angular [rotation] speed of [the] turntable of the crane under steady conditions of motion.
OBS: It is determined at maximum radius at the working load with the crane on a level site and a wind speed under 3 m/s at a height of 10 m.
OBS: slewing speed: term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
vitesse d'orientation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse angulaire de la rotation de la partie tournante d'une grue en régime établi.
OBS: Elle est déterminée avec une portée maximale en charge, la grue étant installée sur un site horizontal et la vitesse du vent à une hauteur de 10 m ne dépassant pas 3 m/s.
OBS: vitesse d'orientation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.