English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Dentistry)
autoclave [correct]
DEF: A chamber for sterilizing with steam under pressure.
OBS: The original autoclave was essentially a pressure cooker. The steam tightened the lid. The device was called an autoclave (from the Greek auto, self + clavis, key) meaning self-locking.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Dentisterie)
autoclave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient muni d'une fermeture étanche, utilisé pour la stérilisation, par la vapeur sous pression.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Odontología)
autoclave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato para la esterilización por vapor bajo presión. Va provisto de una llave y manómetro para regular la presión y, por consiguiente, la temperatura a la que se desea someter los gérmenes.