English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
boiling water reactor [correct, standardized]; BWR [correct, standardized]; boiling-water reactor [correct]
DEF: A nuclear reactor using [boiling] water as the moderator and coolant.
OBS: The water boils under pressure in the reactor and the steam may be used to drive a steam turbine; the steam being radioactive, the turbine must be shielded.
OBS: boiling water reactor; BWR: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur à eau bouillante [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; REB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réacteur à ébullition [masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur nucléaire dont le fluide primaire de refroidissement est de l'eau qui est portée à ébullition à l'intérieur du coeur du réacteur.
OBS: réacteur à eau bouillante; REB : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión)
reactor nuclear de agua en ebullición [correct, masculine noun]; reactor de agua hirviendo [correct, masculine noun]; reactor hervidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reactor nuclear que utiliza como refrigerante y moderador agua ligera, a presión tal que permite su ebullición dentro de la vasija del reactor.
CONT: Existe [...] un tipo de reactor, llamado hervidor, en el cual el fluido refrigerante, que es agua, hierve en el núcleo del reactor y, dada la circunstancia de que los productos de fisión permanecen en el líquido y que el vapor está casi exento de ellos, se puede aprovechar éste directamente sin necesidad de cambiador de calor ni de circuito secundario.