English (Applications of Concrete)
block-forming machine [correct]; block-making machine [correct]
CONT: Block manufacture. Normally, the ingredients for concrete blocks are mixed in a paddle-type mixer, and the very dry mix is fed into a block-forming machine..., where the blocks are molded under heavy pressure and vibration. They are then transported to a curing room, or autoclave, where they are cured by steam, and from there to a storage yard.
French (Utilisation du béton)
vibropondeuse [correct, feminine noun]; vibro-pondeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'industrie des agglomérés de ciment ou sur les chantiers du bâtiment, machine légère et mobile qui, comportant un moule et les organes de pilonnage, pose sur le sol ses produits finis avant de se déplacer.
CONT: Les blocs de béton manufacturé. Leur fabrication [...] Le matériel utilisé pour fabriquer le béton est de préférence un malaxeur-mélangeur à mélange forcé, et on emploie pour le moulage des machines telles que presses, vibro-pondeuses [...], tables vibrantes, pondeuses à grand débit type Besser, etc.