English (Geology)
modulus of toughness [correct]
OBS: (...) the strain energy absorbed per unit volume of a material required to cause failure under the condition of uniform uniaxial stress. It may be represented by the area under the complete stress-strain diagram.
French (Géologie)
énergie de déformation à la rupture
OBS: (...) énergie de déformation absorbée par unité de volume d'un matériau, provoquant la rupture sous sollicitation unidirectionnelle uniforme. Elle peut être représentée par l'aire totale comprise par la courbe contrainte déformation.