English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Rubber)
ozone cracking [correct]
DEF: The formation of fissures in the surface of a rubber exposed under a tensile strain, resulting from degradation by ozone in the surrounding environment.
OBS: Ozone cracks are perpendicular to the direction of the tensile strain, and usually occur in rubbers having main chain unsaturation.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Caoutchouc)
craquelure due à l'ozone [feminine noun, standardized]; craquelage par l'ozone [masculine noun]
DEF: Formation de fissures à la surface du caoutchouc exposé sous tension, due à la dégradation par l'ozone du milieu environnant.
OBS: Les craquelures par l'ozone sont perpendiculaires à la direction de la contrainte et se produisent généralement dans les caoutchoucs.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Caucho)
grietas de ozono [feminine noun]