English (Mathematics; Geology)
strain ellipsoid [correct]; deformation ellipsoid
CONT: 1. In elastic theory, a sphere under homogeneous strain is transformed into an ellipsoid with this property : the ratio of the length of a line, which has a given direction in the strained state, to the length of the corresponding line in the unstrained state, is proportional to the central radius vector of the surface drawn in the given direction. 2. The ellipsoid whose half-axes are the principal strains.
French (Mathématiques; Géologie)
ellipsoïde de déformation [correct, masculine noun]; ellipsoïde des déformations [masculine noun]
CONT: La notion d'ellipsoïde de déformation a été conçue et utilisée par les ingénieurs pour l'étude de la déformation élastique, mais elle est utile également dans l'analyse des phénomènes de rupture. Une façon commode de se représenter la déformation consiste à imaginer une sphère soumise à une contrainte. Dans le cas le plus général cette sphère se déforme en un ellipsoïde à trois axes inégaux; mutuellement perpendiculaires.