English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Placement of Concrete)
polyane film [correct]
CONT: With the uncoated specimen(preserved under a polyane film for 28 days, then exposed to a controlled atmosphere), the same calculation gives the "total" creep : the sum of the basic creep and of an additional strain conventionally called desiccation creep.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Mise en place du béton)
film de polyane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les éprouvettes non enduites (conservées sous un film de polyane jusqu'à 28 jours, puis soumises à une ambiance contrôlée, le même calcul donne le fluage «total», somme du fluage propre et d'une déformation supplémentaire appelée par convention fluage de dessiccation.