English (Types of Concrete)
desiccation creep [correct]; drying creep
CONT: The basic creep is in principle determined as the difference between the strain of the loaded specimen coated with resin and that of the equivalent specimen with no load. With the uncoated specimen(preserved under a polyane film for 28 days, then exposed to a controlled atmosphere), the same calculation gives the "total" creep : the sum of the basic creep and of an additional strain conventionally called desiccation creep.
CONT: The most important results are kinetics and ageing which are clearly different from current concretes and, for silica-fume HP concretes, the absence of drying creep and hence of a size effect.
French (Sortes de béton)
fluage de dessiccation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fluage propre est en principe obtenu par différence entre la déformation de l'éprouvette chargée enduite de résine, et celle de l'éprouvette équivalente, mais non chargée. Pour les éprouvettes non enduites (conservées sous un film de polyane jusqu'à 28 jours, puis soumises à une ambiance contrôlée, le même calcul donne le fluage «total», somme du fluage propre et d'une déformation supplémentaire appelée par convention fluage de dessiccation.