English (Finance; Translation (General))
be under financial stress [correct, verb]
CONT: With today's economic conditions, many households are under financial stress, even though most families now contain two earners.
French (Finances; Traduction (Généralités))
connaître des difficultés financières [correct]
CONT: Dans la conjoncture économique actuelle, nombreux sont les ménages qui connaissent des difficultés financières, même si, dans la plupart des cas maintenant, les deux conjoints travaillent.