English (Glaciology)
basal shear stress [correct]
DEF: Shear stress that acts at the base of a glacier or ice sheet.
CONT: Other aspects suggest that these readvances occurred under conditions of low basal shear stress.
OBS: Example taken from the Decade of North American Geology, Volume 1, chapter 9.
French (Glaciologie)
contrainte de cisaillement à la base d'un glacier [correct, masculine noun]; contrainte de cisaillement de fond [correct, masculine noun]