English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
emergency money [correct]
DEF: Any and all objects(siege pieces, notgeld, provisional paper money and coinage, private scrip, and tokens) used as money that are produced and circulated under abnormal conditions, usually during a period of stress, when the authorities who customarily and legitimately provide the public with ordinary currency cannot do so.
OBS: See related term: necessity money.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
monnaie d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]