English (Tectonics)
conjugate faults [correct, see observation, plural]; conjugate joints [see observation, plural]
DEF: Two or more joint sets which have formed simultaneously under same stress conditions.
OBS: conjugate faults; conjugate joints: terms rarely used in the singular.
OBS: conjugate faults: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
failles conjuguées [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Failles résultant d'un même état de contrainte et donc pratiquement synchrones, la contrainte maximale principale étant la bissectrice du dièdre aigu défini par les plans de failles.
OBS: failles conjuguées : terme inusité au singulier.
OBS: failles conjuguées : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.