English (Geology)
unidirectional stress
OBS: If the stress applied is not hydrostatic, things are more complicated. Industrial tests are conventionally made under conditions of unidirectional stress, that is, two of the principal pressures are zero.
French (Géologie)
pression simple [correct]; traction simple [correct]
OBS: Si la contrainte appliquée n'est pas hydrostatique, les choses sont plus compliquées. Les essais industriels de matériaux se font, presque toujours, sous une contrainte dont deux pressions principales sont nulles (pression ou traction simple); (...)