English (Paramedical Staff; First Aid; Emergency Management)
ambulance strike team [correct, standardized]
DEF: A self-sufficient homogeneous strike team that is composed of five ambulances providing the same type of ambulance services, is equipped with a communication system and is under the supervision of a leader.
OBS: ambulance strike team: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Personnel para-médical; Secourisme; Gestion des urgences)
équipe de choc ambulancière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équipe-choc ambulancière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe de choc homogène et autonome composée de cinq ambulances offrant le même type de services ambulanciers, qui est dotée d'un système de communications et qui est dirigée par un chef.
OBS: équipe de choc ambulancière; équipe-choc ambulancière : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.