English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
stabilized electro-optical system (Seos) for surveillance and targeting [correct]
CONT: A sighting system designed by Saab Instruments is the stabilized electro-optical system(Seos) for surveillance and targeting in fast moving craft under conditions of heavy vibration by day or night.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
poste optronique de veille et de désignation d'objectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système Seos de Saab Instruments est un poste optronique de veille et de désignation d'objectif spécialement conçu pour l'emploi de jour et de nuit sur les patrouilleurs où ils sont soumis à de fortes vibrations.