English (Penal Administration)
panopticon [correct]; panopticon jail [correct]
DEF: a prison built radially so that a guard at a central position can see all the prisoners.
DEF: panopticon, architectural form for a prison designed by Jeremy Bentham in the late 18th century. It consisted of a circular, glass-roofed, tanklike structure with cells along the external wall facing toward a central rotunda; guards stationed in the rotunda could keep all the inmates in the surrounding cells under constant surveillance.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
prison panoptique [correct, feminine noun]; bâtiment pénitentiaire panoptique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Panoptique. Se dit d'un bâtiment (pénitentiaire, hospitalier, etc.) dont d'un poste d'observation interne, on peut embrasser du regard tout l'intérieur.
OBS: panoptique : Se dit d'un établissement carcéral (prison, maison de correction, etc.) aménagé de telle sorte que le surveillant puisse voir chaque détenu dans sa cellule sans être vu lui-même. Prison, système panoptique.