English (Types of Aircraft; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
trailer aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized]; shadow [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aircraft which are following and keeping under surveillance a designated airborne contact.
OBS: trailer aircraft; shadow: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
avion suiveur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Avion dont la mission est de suivre et de maintenir sous surveillance un aéronef donné.
OBS: avion suiveur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
aeronave seguidora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aeronave que sigue y mantiene bajo vigilancia a una aeronave determinada.