English (Quantum Statistics)
upper spanner head [correct]
DEF: The portion of a table which describes a feature common to all lower spanner heads under it.
French (Statistique quantique)
titre-accolade [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un tableau qui décrit une caractéristique commune à l'ensemble des sous-titres-accolades qu'il regroupe.