English (Statistical Surveys)
subtitle [correct]
DEF: The portion of a table which appears under the title and serves to qualify the title, which may be common to two or more tables but insufficient to define the contents of the specific table.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
sous-titre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un tableau qui vient sous le titre et sert à préciser le contenu d'un tableau particulier, lorsque le titre est commun à deux tableaux ou plus.