English (Birds)
under tail covert [correct]
DEF: The feathers covering the underside of the tail feathers of a bird.
OBS: The term is usually in plural.
French (Oiseaux)
sous-caudale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plumes recouvrant le dessous de la racine de la queue de l'oiseau.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.