English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Properties of Paper)
quasi-static tear [correct]
DEF: A measure of resistance to propagation of a short tear or hole under tensile stress.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Propriétés des papiers)
déchirement quasi statique [proposal, masculine noun]