English (Food Industries; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
test sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sample of the material under test
OBS: test sample: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
échantillon pour essai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon du produit soumis à l'essai.
OBS: échantillon pour essai : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.