English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Electric Rotary Machines)
temperature-rise test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test undertaken to determine the temperature-rise of one or more parts of a machine under specified operating conditions.
OBS: temperature-rise test: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai d'échauffement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai effectué en vue de déterminer l'échauffement d'un ou de plusieurs éléments d'une machine dans des conditions de fonctionnement spécifiées.
OBS: essai d'échauffement : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.