English (Electrical Measuring: Practice; Electric Rotary Machines)
sudden short-circuit test [correct]
DEF: A test in which a short-circuit is suddenly applied to the primary winding of a machine under specified operating conditions.
OBS: sudden short-circuit test: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Exécution des mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai de court-circuit brusque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai dans lequel on met brusquement en court-circuit l'enroulement d'induit d'une machine dans des conditions de fonctionnement spécifiées.
OBS: essai de court-circuit brusque : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Electrometría; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo de cortocircuito brusco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo en el cual se pone bruscamente en cortocircuito el devanado inducido, en condiciones de funcionamiento especificadas.