English (Electrical Engineering)
tracking resistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a material to withstand a test voltage, under specified conditions, without tracking and without the occurrence of flame.
OBS: tracking resistance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrotechnique)
résistance au cheminement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un matériau à supporter une tension électrique d'essai dans des conditions spécifiées, sans cheminement et sans apparition de flamme.
OBS: résistance au cheminement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.