English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fire Safety; Plastic Materials)
linear burning rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The linear distance of burning divided by time under specified test conditions.
OBS: linear burning rate: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sécurité incendie; Matières plastiques)
vitesse linéaire de combustion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur brûlée d'un matériau divisée par le temps, dans des conditions d'essai spécifiées.
OBS: vitesse linéaire de combustion : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Seguridad contra incendios; Materiales plásticos)
velocidad lineal de combustión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia lineal de combustión de un material dividida por el tiempo bajo condiciones de ensayo especificadas.