English (Administrative Law; Security; Corporate Security)
class test [correct]
CONT: A class test objectively describes the categories of information or documents to which an exemption can be applied. While injury underlies this test as well, these exemptions describe classes of information which, in the judgment of Parliament, are sufficiently sensitive that disclosure of any information in the class could have a detrimental effect. Thus, under the class test exemptions, where a government institution is satisfied that information falls within the class specified, this is a sufficient basis for it to refuse access to the information. There is no requirement that an injury be proved.
OBS: class test: term used with regard to the Access to Information Act.
French (Droit administratif; Sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
critère objectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par critère objectif, on entend une description exacte des catégories de renseignements ou de documents qui peuvent faire l'objet d'une exception. Ces exceptions tiennent également compte du risque de préjudice, mais elles concernent des catégories précises de renseignements qui, selon le Parlement, sont de nature tellement délicate que leur divulgation risquerait de faire du tort. Ainsi, en vertu des exceptions objectives, lorsqu'une institution fédérale est convaincue que les renseignements appartiennent à une catégorie précise, elle est justifiée de refuser de les communiquer et n'est pas tenue de prouver le risque de préjudice.
OBS: critère objectif : terme employé relativement à la Loi sur l'accès à l'information.