English (Government Accounting)
settlement instrument [correct]; instrument for settlement [correct]
DEF: A non-negotiable instrument, other than one in the form of media, drawn by or on behalf of the Receiver General to effect a settlement between departments.
CONT: There are four types of settlement instrument available. These are : cheques and drafts, including both Canadian and foreign; warrants; interdepartmental settlements; and journal vouchers. Each kind of settlement instrument has its own specific use; the instruments are not interchangeable under normal circumstances and are mutually exclusive.
French (Comptabilité publique)
instrument de règlement [correct, masculine noun]; effet de règlement [correct]; effet de règlement de comptes [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet non négociable, autre qu'un effet sur support, tiré par le receveur général ou en son nom en vue d'effectuer un règlement interministériel.
OBS: Le terme «effet de règlement de comptes» est tiré de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques, art. 36.
OBS: Voici des exemples d'effets : chèques et traites libellés en monnaie canadienne et en devises, mandats, règlements interministériels et pièces justificatives. Chaque effet est utilisé à des fins spécifiques.