English (Practice and Procedural Law; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
party defendant [correct]
CONT: When a body corporate is continued as a corporation under this Act...(c) the corporation shall be deemed to be the party plaintiff or the party defendant, as the case may be, in any civil action commenced by or against the body corporate.
French (Droit judiciaire; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
partie défenderesse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de prorogation d'un corps constitué sous forme de corporation régie par la présente loi [...] c) la corporation est réputée être la partie demanderesse ou défenderesse, selon le cas, dans toute action civile intentée par ou contre le corps constitué.