English (Practice and Procedural Law; Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
cause to be instituted [correct]
CONT: If the Commissioner believes on reasonable grounds that an offence under this Act has been committed and is of the view that the public interest justifies it, the Commissioner may institute or cause to be instituted a prosecution for the offence...
French (Droit judiciaire; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire engager [correct]
CONT: S'il a des motifs raisonnables de croire qu'une infraction à la présente loi a été commise et estime que l'intérêt public le justifie, le commissaire peut engager ou faire engager des poursuites visant à la sanctionner [...]