English (Special Water Transport; Finance; Law of Contracts (common law))
chartered rates [plural, standardized]
DEF: The price a charterer agrees to pay per tonnage on the cargo, when leasing a vessel or ship under a variety of conditions.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Finances; Droit des contrats (common law))
taux d'affrètement [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Prix qu'un affréteur accepte de payer par tonnage de marchandises lorsqu'il loue un navire en vertu de différentes conditions.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.