English (Air Traffic Control)
air traffic control clearance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; air-traffic control clearance [correct, standardized]; air traffic clearance [correct]; ATC clearance [correct, officially approved]; clearance [see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Authorization by an air traffic control authority for an aircraft to proceed under specified conditions. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
DEF: Authorization for an aircraft to proceed under conditions specified by an air traffic control unit. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: For convenience, the term "air traffic control clearance" is frequently abbreviated to "clearance" when used in appropriate contexts.
OBS: The abbreviated term "clearance" may be prefixed by the words "taxi," "take-off," "departure," "en route," "approach" or "landing" to indicate the particular portion of flight to which the air traffic control clearance relates.
OBS: air traffic control clearance: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: air-traffic control clearance: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: air traffic control clearance; clearance; ATC clearance: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
autorisation du contrôle de la circulation aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; autorisation ATC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; autorisation [see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autorisation accordée à un aéronef de manœuvrer dans des conditions spécifiées par un organisme de contrôle de la circulation aérienne. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Pour plus de commodité, on emploie souvent la forme abrégée «autorisation» lorsque le contexte précise la nature de cette autorisation.
OBS: La forme abrégée «autorisation» peut être suivie des mots «de circulation au sol», «de décollage», «de départ», «en route», «d'approche» ou «d'atterrissage» pour indiquer la phase du vol à laquelle s'applique l'autorisation du contrôle de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: autorisation du contrôle de la circulation aérienne : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: autorisation du contrôle de la circulation aérienne; autorisation ATC : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: autorisation du contrôle de la circulation aérienne; autorisation; autorisation ATC : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
autorización del control de tránsito aéreo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; autorización de control del tráfico aéreo [correct, feminine noun]; autorización [see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autorización otorgada a una aeronave por una autoridad de control de tráfico aéreo para que actúe bajo condiciones especificadas.
DEF: Autorización para que una aeronave proceda en condiciones especificadas por una dependencia de control de tránsito aéreo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Por razones de comodidad, la expresión "autorización del control de tránsito aéreo" suele utilizarse en la forma abreviada de "autorización" cuando el contexto lo permite.
OBS: La forma abreviada "autorización" puede ir seguida de las palabras "de rodaje", "de despegue", "de salida", "en ruta", "de aproximación" o "de aterrizaje", para indicar la parte concreta del vuelo a que se refiere.
OBS: autorización del control de tránsito aéreo; autorización: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).