English (Chemistry; Nuclear Science and Technology)
hold-up [correct, standardized]; hold up
DEF: The amount of material which, in the stationary state, is under treatment at a given time in an isotope separation plant or part thereof.
OBS: hold-up: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Chimie; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
charge en œuvre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; charge ouvrable [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de matière qui, en régime stable, est en cours de traitement à un instant donné dans une usine de séparation isotopique ou dans une partie de celle-ci.
OBS: charge en œuvre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.