English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
bentazone [correct]; bentazon [correct]
CONT: Bentazon is registered under the Pest Control Products Act as a herbicide for the control of broadleaf weeds in beans, blueberries, corn, peanuts, peas, soybeans, and wheat as a post-emergent treatment.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
bentazone [correct, masculine noun]; bentazon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bentazone est homologué comme herbicide, en vertu de la Loi sur les produits antiparasitaires, pour lutter contre les dicotylédones dans les cultures d'arachide, de blé, de bleuet, d'haricot, de maïs, de pois et de soja en traitement de postlevée.