English (International Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
comply with a treaty [correct]; abide by a treaty [correct]
CONT: [...] points that concern a State's internal law and constitutional structure in relation to its obligation under international law to observe and comply with a treaty.
CONT: Analysis of the issues surrounding the treaty’s implementation, for example, whether the agreement is self-executing, or whether it needs domestic implementing legislation or regulations to abide by the treaty.
French (Droit international; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
respecter un traité [correct]; se conformer à un traité [correct]
CONT: [...] le droit interne et la structure constitutionnelle d'un État par rapport à son obligation, en vertu du droit international, d'observer et de respecter un traité.
CONT: Une méconnaissance des exigences à remplir pour se conformer à un traité peut souvent entraîner une «inobservation technique» de la part de certaines parties qui ne se rendent pas compte que l’adhésion à un traité ne s’arrête pas à sa ratification.