English (War and Peace (International Law); Offences and crimes; General Conduct of Military Operations)
war crime [correct]
CONT: War crimes are those violations of international humanitarian law(treaty or customary law) that incur individual criminal responsibility under international law. As a result, and in contrast to the crimes of genocide and crimes against humanity, war crimes must always take place in the context of an armed conflict, either international or non-international.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Infractions et crimes; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
crime de guerre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les crimes de guerre sont des violations du droit international humanitaire (traité ou droit coutumier) dont les auteurs encourent une responsabilité pénale personnelle au regard du droit international. En conséquence, à l’inverse des crimes de génocide et des crimes contre l'humanité, les crimes de guerre ont toujours lieu lors d'un conflit armé, international ou non.