English (Treaties and Conventions; Federalism)
confederation [correct]
DEF: Form of political union or association of sovereign states(bound by a pact or treaty that comes under international law, or by a constitution) in which those states delegate a specific limited authority to common institutions(the central government and the central institutions or agencies) in such a way that those institutions are legally and politically subordinate to the constituent state governments and derive their authority from the latter.
French (Traités et alliances; Fédéralisme)
confédération [correct, feminine noun]; fédération [feminine noun]
DEF: Forme d'union ou d'association politique d'États souverains (liés par un pacte ou un traité relevant du droit international, ou par une constitution) dans laquelle ces États délèguent à des institutions communes (le gouvernement central et les institutions ou organismes centraux) une autorité spécifique et limitée, de telle façon que ces institutions demeurent juridiquement et politiquement subordonnées aux gouvernements des États constituants et tiennent de ceux-ci leur autorité.