English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
vacuum filter [correct]
DEF: A filter consisting of a cylindrical drum mounted on a horizontal axis, covered with a filter cloth, and revolving with a partial submergence in liquid. A vacuum is maintained under the cloth for the larger part of a revolution to extract moisture. The cake is scraped off continuously.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre sous-vide [correct, masculine noun]; filtre sous vide [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] filtres [...] constitué par un tambour rotatif, sur lequel est appliquée une toile filtrante qui tourne dans une fosse où arrive la boue et dont l'intérieur est maintenu sous vide.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
filtro de vacío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtro en el que se establece una diferencia de presión entre ambos lados del medio filtrante para acortar la duración del período de filtración, produciendo un vacío en la zona de salida del líquido claro y manteniendo la otra a presión atmosférica.