English (Housework; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
steam cleaning [correct]; hot water extraction [correct]
DEF: [A] cleaning method in which the detergent solution is forced through jets under high pressure into the carpet pile and immediately removed along with loose and emulsified soil through a wet vacuum.
OBS: Many believe steam cleaning or hot water extraction is the best carpet cleaning method available ... Hot water extraction utilizes a push-pull stroke for effective carpet cleaning . The hot water sprayer is located on the rear of the extraction wand. When the rearward thrust is made hot water is injected into the carpet pile where it is extracted a split second later by the extraction cup. The forward stroke is used to remove excess moisture and any remaining soil. For heavily soiled areas continuous back and forth motions can be used to increase the temperature of the area to assist in soil removal.
French (Ménage; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
nettoyage par extraction [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyage par extraction à l'eau chaude [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de nettoyage suivant laquelle la solution détergente est injectée sous forte pression dans le velours du tapis pour être immédiatement aspirée en même temps.
CONT: Seul le nettoyage par extraction permet un nettoyage en profondeur.