English (Treatment of Wood)
Boulton process [correct]; boiling-under-vacuum process [correct]; Boultonizing [correct, United States]
DEF: The conditioning of unseasoned or partially seasoned timber for pressure treatment by heating it in a tar-oil-type preservative under vacuum and so boiling off its water.
French (Traitement des bois)
procédé Boulton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le procédé sous pression de traitement des bois, étape préliminaire consistant à bouillir sous vide le bois séché ou en partie séché, dans une solution de conservation goudronnée, l'eau du bois étant exprimée par le vide.