English (Electrical Engineering)
vapor deposition [correct]; vacuum evaporation [correct]; vapour deposition [correct]; vapor phase deposition
DEF: A process for obtaining thin films on substrates(vacuum deposition) by vaporizing materials to be deposited under vacuum.
OBS: When depositing metals, vacuum evaporation is sometimes called vacuum metallization.
French (Électrotechnique)
évaporation sous vide [correct, feminine noun]; dépôt en phase vapeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de dépôt de couches minces qui procède par condensation de la vapeur du matériau à déposer sur le substrat à recouvrir.
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
evaporación al vacío [correct, feminine noun]; deposición en fase vapor [correct, feminine noun]; depósito en fase vapor [correct, masculine noun]