English (Fatty Substances (Food))
bleaching clay [correct]
CONT: Bleaching may be done either in batches or continuously. In either case, 0. 25 to 2. 0% of bleaching clay is added to the oil and mixed for from 20 to 30 minutes at 85 to 95 ° C under vacuum. The "spent" clay is filtered from the oil.
OBS: Used to refine oils.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
argile décolorante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décoloration [...] se fait par lots ou en continu. Quel que soit le cas, des argiles décolorantes (0,25 à 2,0%) sont ajoutées à l'huile qui est ensuite mélangée pendant 20 à 30 minutes entre 80 et 95 ° C sous vide. L'argile est ensuite retirée par filtration.
OBS: Pour le raffinage de l'huile.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
tierra decolorante [feminine noun]