English (Food Preservation and Canning)
sous vide [correct, noun]; sous-vide cooking [correct]; under vacuum cooking [correct]
DEF: A cooking method in which food is put in a container that no air can enter and cooked very slowly at a constant temperature in water.
OBS: sous vide : French for "under vacuum, "when used as a noun, it must be written in two separated words, "sous vide". The hyphenated variant, "sous-vide" is for the adjective, e. g. "sous-vide cooking, ""sous-vide method, ""sous-vide technique, "or the adverb, e. g. "to cook sous-vide. "
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
sous-vide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cuisson sous vide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre les produits cuits sous vide et les produits emballés sous vide qui n'offrent pas les mêmes durées de conservation. La cuisson sous vide signifie que le produit (souvent pré-élaboré) est conditionné sous vide et cuit dans son emballage [...]
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
cocina al vacío [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] método de preparación de los alimentos en el que estos se introducen en un envase [...] al que se le extrae el aire para después cocinarlos a una temperatura determinada.
OBS: al vacío: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el galicismo "sous vide", empleado en las informaciones gastronómicas, puede sustituirse por "al vacío".