English (Pensions and Annuities; Insurance)
waiver [correct]
CONT: The waiver concerns all the benefits provided under the pension plan for the surviving spouse at the death of the member or pensioner. The spouse must identify on the waiver the pension plan it concerns.
French (Pensions et rentes; Assurances)
exonération [correct, feminine noun]; dispense [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garantie prévue en faveur d'un participant d'un régime de retraite ou d'un assuré en arrêt de travail par suite de maladie ou d'accident, qui vise le maintien des avantages stipulés au régime ou au contrat sans versement correspondant de cotisations ou de primes.