English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
under way [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The state of being on the surface of the water but not moored or fastened to any fixed object on the land or in the water.
CONT: An aeroplane on the surface of the water is "under way" when it is not aground or moored to the ground or to any fixed object on the land or in the water.
OBS: under way : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
en marche [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: État qui consiste à être à la surface de l'eau, mais non amarré ni attaché à un objet fixe situé à terre ou dans l'eau.
CONT: Un hydravion à la surface de l'eau est dit en marche lorsqu'il n'est ni échoué ni amarré au sol ou à un objet fixe situé sur terre ou dans l'eau.
OBS: en marche : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
en movimiento [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Se dice que un avión que se halle sobre la superficie del agua está "en movimiento" cuando no está varado ni amarrado a tierra ni a ningún objeto fijo en tierra o en el agua.
OBS: en movimiento: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).