English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
buried victim [correct]; buried person [correct]
CONT: ... a buried victim may suffocate. A person caught in a slide will often inhale or swallow a mouthful of snow, which blocks their airway. Once the slide comes to a stop, you’ll find that debris surrounds the person.
CONT: The best chance for survival after being buried under the snow comes from the victim's partner. After just 15 minutes the chance of a buried victim being dug up alive is less then 30%. The best way for a partner to locate a buried friend is if they are wearing an Avalanche transceiver, and more importantly they know how to use it.
PHR: Completely, partially buried victim (person).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
victime ensevelie [correct, feminine noun]; personne ensevelie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On constate que l'alpinisme et le ski de randonnée ont un taux de mortalité voisin de 1, dû, en particulier, à l'éloignement des centres de secours, qui augmente d'autant les temps d'alerte et d'acheminement des secouristes, réduisant de façon importante les chances de survie des victimes ensevelies.
PHR: Victime (personne) complètement ensevelie, partiellement ensevelie.