English (Stationary Hoisting Apparatus; Outfitting of Ships)
union purchase [correct]
DEF: A rig in which a pair of derricks are used in combination, the derricks being fixed and the cargo runners being coupled in such a way that the load may be swung from a position vertically under one derrick to a position vertically under the second.
French (Appareils de levage fixes; Armement et gréement)
colis volant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gréement utilisant deux mâts de charge combinés, ces mâts de charge étant maintenus dans une position fixe et les câbles de hissage couplés de façon à amener une charge de la verticale de l'une des cornes à la verticale de l'autre.