English (Cytology)
actin-binding protein [correct]; ABP [correct]
CONT: ... if we stirred extracts of white blood cells under certain experimental conditions, large amounts of actin precipitated along with an unknown protein of high molecular weight. We purified the latter and dubbed it actin-binding protein(ABP).
PHR: Actin-binding proteins sever actin filaments. Actin-binding proteins bind the barbed ends of actin filaments.
French (Cytologie)
protéine associée à l'actine [correct, feminine noun]; ABP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans certaines conditions expérimentales, l'agitation mécanique d'extraits de globules blancs précipitait une grande quantité de molécules d'actine et une protéine inconnue, de grande masse moléculaire. Nous avons alors purifié cette protéine inconnue, que nous avons nommée protéine associée à l'actine, ou ABP, pour «Actin Binding Protein».
CONT: Les protéines associées à l'actine dissocient les filaments d'actine ou se lient à leur extrémité.