English (Computer Graphics)
cascaded windows [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Two or more windows, possibly overlapping, created and displayed under common control.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
fenêtres en cascade [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; fenêtres cascadées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Série de fenêtres qui se chevauchent ou non, créées et affichées par la même commande.
OBS: fenêtres en cascade : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.