English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
Krueger flap [correct, standardized]; Kruger flap [correct]; Krüger flap [correct]; Kruger-type flap [correct]
DEF: A pivoting airfoil that lowers under the trailing edge, thereby increasing the aircraft's wing camber.
CONT: Three Kruger-type flaps are installed on each wing [of a large multi-engine turbine aircraft]. The flaps are machined magnesium castings with integral ribs and stiffeners. The magnesium casting of each flap is the principal structural component and consists of a straight section with a hollow core called the torque tube extending from the straight section at the forward end.
OBS: Krueger flap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
volet Krueger [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; volet Krüger [correct, masculine noun]; volet krueger [correct, masculine noun]; volet krüger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface pivotante qui en s'abaissant sous le bord d'attaque augmente la courbure de l'aile.
CONT: [Certains] volets Krueger sont composés de plusieurs sections qui en se déployant largement augmentent aussi la surface. Les volets Krueger sont régulièrement utilisés sur les avions Boeing.
OBS: volet Krueger : terme normalisé par l'ISO.