English (Photography)
under-development [correct, noun]; underdevelopment [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Fault indicating that the developing solution did not act long enough on the sensitized material to produce an acceptable result.
OBS: underdevelopment: term standardized by CGSB (Canadian General Standards Board).
French (Photographie)
sous-développement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Développement insuffisant d'une surface photosensible, dû à un ou plusieurs des facteurs suivants : temps de développement trop court, température trop basse, révélateur sous-régénéré ou sous-concentré, agitation insuffisante.
OBS: sous-développement : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.