English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
under-mat switch [correct]
CONT: Even under-mat switches that indicate movement within the apartment on the custodian’s console have been met with very mixed reception.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
interrupteur sous tapis [correct, masculine noun]