English (Cognitive Psychology)
Dunning-Kruger effect [correct]; DKE [correct]
DEF: [A] cognitive bias in which people mistakenly assess their cognitive ability as greater than it is.
CONT: The Dunning-Kruger effect is a psychological phenomenon where people of all competency levels tend to misjudge their own levels of competency. The unskilled ones tend to overestimate their competence, while those extremely skilled ones tend to underestimate their abilities.
CONT: Both the overconfidence effect and ability to self-assess are related to the Dunning-Kruger effect.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
effet Dunning-Kruger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'incapacité à s'autoévaluer [...] est l'essence même de l'effet Dunning-Kruger : la relation entre la cognition et la métacognition, rend excessivement difficile l'évaluation d'une capacité chez soi-même ou les autres quand celle-ci nous fait défaut.