English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
market out clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in an underwriting agreement allowing the underwriter to rescind the underwriting agreement without penalty for certain specified reasons, such as an unexpected change in securities markets or in the affairs of the company whose securities are being underwritten.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
clause de sauvegarde [correct, feminine noun]; clause de désengagement [feminine noun]
DEF: Clause d'un contrat de prise ferme qui permet au preneur ferme de résilier ce contrat, sans pénalité, pour des raisons telles qu'un changement imprévu dans la conjoncture du marché des valeurs ou dans les affaires de la société émettrice.