English (Insurance Companies)
underwriting department [correct]
CONT: There may be one, or more than one underwriting department depending on the company's operations. The Underwriting Department does the activities necessary to select risks offered to the insurer, so that overall corporate objectives are fulfilled.
French (Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance)
service de la sélection des risques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon l'envergure de la compagnie il peut y avoir un ou plusieurs services de sélection des risques. Ils ont pour fonction de sélectionner les propositions d'assurance, conformément aux règles générales établies par le conseil d'administration.