English (Loans; Real Estate)
conforming mortgage loan [correct]
CONT: A conforming mortgage loan meets all the set out guidelines regarding mortgage loans. It should be contrasted with jumbo loans, which do not follow set out guidelines mostly due to stimulus legislation and other factors.
CONT: A conforming mortgage loan must also meet the underwriting standards of Freddie Mac and Fannie Mae. The standards include loan-to-value limits, minimum credit scores and debt-to-income guidelines.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Immobilier)
prêt hypothécaire conforme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les différents types de prêts hypothécaires à taux fixes qui sont offerts comprennent prêt hypothécaire conforme, le prêt d'intérêt seulement et prêt Jumbo.