English (Electrical Engineering; Semiconductors (Electronics))
unipolar transistor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: unipolar transistor : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor unipolaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transistor dans lequel la conductivité électrique dépend du déplacement d'un seul type de porteurs.
OBS: transistor unipolaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).