English (Military Organization; Military Administration)
head of arm [correct, noun]
DEF: The senior branch officer in a formation responsible for matters unique to [their] arm.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire)
chef d'arme [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Officier le plus ancien dans le grade le plus élevé d'une formation, responsable des questions propres à son arme.
OBS: chef d'arme : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.