English (Electronic Devices; IT Security)
physical unclonable function [correct, noun]; PUF [correct, noun]; physically unclonable function [correct, noun]; PUF [correct, noun]; PUF
CONT: The physical unclonable function (PUF) is a hardware security primitive that can be used to prevent malicious attacks aimed at obtaining device information at the hardware level.
CONT: PUFs can be used to detect cloned ICs [integrated circuits] as they generate unique IDs [identifications] resulting from randomness in the manufacturing process that cannot be controlled or cloned. These unique IDs of the genuine ICs can be stored in a secured database for future comparison.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Sécurité des TI)
fonction physique non clonable [correct, feminine noun]; PUF [correct, feminine noun]; fonction physiquement non clonable [correct, feminine noun]; PUF [correct, feminine noun]; PUF; fonction physique inclonable [correct, feminine noun]; PUF [correct, feminine noun]; PUF
CONT: Une fonction physique non clonable (PUF) fournit un moyen de dériver un identifiant secret, une empreinte digitale, d'un circuit. Ses principales propriétés sont l'inclonabilité, l'unicité pour chaque puce et l'imprévisibilité.
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Seguridad de IT)
función física no clonable [correct, feminine noun]; PUF [correct, feminine noun]; función física inclonable [correct, feminine noun]; PUF [correct, feminine noun]; PUF
CONT: [Una] PUF es una función que se basa en las propiedades físicas únicas para cada dispositivo. Explota las diferencias entre los componentes físicos, que surgen durante el proceso de fabricación, para generar salidas impredecibles. Estas diferencias no pueden ser controladas desde el exterior porque son el resultado de influencias aleatorias e incontrolables. Por lo tanto, es extremadamente complicado o imposible producir dos IC [circuitos integrados] idénticos con las mismas propiedades físicas.