English (Human Diseases - Various; Psychology (General); Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
battered woman syndrome [correct, noun]; battered woman’s syndrome [correct, noun]; battered wife syndrome [correct, noun]
CONT: The phrase "battered woman's syndrome" is a descriptive term which attempts to explain the unique combination of psychological stresses that result from the deliberate and repeated infliction of mental and physical abuse.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Psychologie (Généralités); Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
syndrome de la femme battue [correct, masculine noun]