English (Psychology (General))
activation theory of the emotions [correct]
DEF: the assumption that the emotional processes are not special or unique processes but instead lie at one end of a continuum ranging between sleep(no activity) and violent emotion(maximum activity).
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
théorie de l'activation des émotions [correct, feminine noun]