English (Biochemistry)
simple organic compound [correct]
CONT: The simple organic compounds from which living organisms are constructed are unique to life and do not otherwise occur on the earth today, except as products of biological activity. These building-block compounds [are] called biomolecules....
French (Biochimie)
produit organique simple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les produits organiques simples constituant les organismes vivants n'existent pas ailleurs sur terre sauf comme produits d'une activité biologique. Ces produits [sont] appelés biomolécules [...]