English (Foreign Trade)
unique cultural identity [correct]
CONT: Ensure acceptance of the value-added role played by the federal government in building and reinforcing Canada's cultural infrastructure and unique cultural identity; ensure that the marketing of products and services of Canada's cultural industries contributes to closing Canada's trade gap in this sector.
French (Commerce extérieur)
unicité culturelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Faire accepter l'élément de valeur ajoutée du gouvernement fédéral dans l'édification et le renforcement de l'infrastructure et de l'unicité culturelles canadiennes; faire en sorte que l'exportation des produits et services des industries culturelles canadiennes contribue à combler le déficit commercial qui existe dans ce secteur.