English (Ecosystems)
unique ecosystem [correct]
DEF: A rare or uncommon ecosystem of any scale within the management unit or forest being considered for certification.
OBS: For example, these may include disjunct ecological communities, breeding grounds of uncommon species, etc.
French (Écosystèmes)
écosystème unique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écosystème rare ou peu commun à toute échelle au sein d'une unité d'aménagement ou d'une forêt pour laquelle on envisage la certification.
OBS: Par exemple, cela peut comprendre des communautés écologiques isolées et des aires de reproduction d'espèces rares.