English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
special preservation zone [correct]; zone I [correct]
DEF: In a national park, a zone or feature which deserves special preservation because it contains or supports unique, threatened or endangered natural or cultural features, or which represents the best examples of the features of a natural region.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
zone de préservation spéciale [correct, feminine noun]; zone I [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un parc national, zone ou particularité qui mérite une protection spéciale parce qu'elle contient ou abrite des caractéristiques naturelles ou culturelles uniques, menacées ou en voie de disparition ou qui représente les meilleurs exemples des caractéristiques d'une région naturelle.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.