English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
electro-hydraulic power steering [correct]; EHPS [correct]
DEF: A motor-driven, variable assist power steering system that provides more assistance at lower speeds, and less at higher speeds.
OBS: The system includes a unique energy-saving feature, meaning it is programmed to only run as required, reducing energy by as much as 65% compared to a conventional hydraulic system.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
direction à assistance électro-hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
dirección asistida electro-hidráulica [correct, feminine noun]; EHPS [correct, feminine noun]; dirección electro-hidráulica [correct, feminine noun]; EHPS [correct, feminine noun]; EHPS
DEF: Dispositivo [que en vez de utilizar una bomba hidráulica conectada al motor] utiliza un motor eléctrico para realizar la función de mover la bomba hidráulica evitando así desgastes del motor, gasto de gasolina y fallas mecánicas.
OBS: EHPS, por sus siglas en inglés.