English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
ScanSAR beam mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: RADARSAT ScanSAR Beam Modes: A ScanSAR beam mode is composed of either two, three, or four single beams. The sequence of beams is organized so that the data is collected from a larger area, than what can be collected using a single beam. The ability to "steer" the radar beam using different incidence angles increases the frequency of repeat coverage. For the ScanSAR beam modes, the radar backscatter decrease resulting from incidence angle differences within the image range should be considered before interpreting the image brightness of a specific target. Incidence angle corrections should be applied on the data before making a direct comparison of image brightness values from different Standard beam mode images.
CONT: The ScanSAR beam mode, a feature unique to RADARSAT, provides repeat coverage of large areas and yields critical information for strategic operations planning, ScanSAR provides information for scales on the order of 1 : 5, 000, 000 to 1 : 250, 000.
OBS: ScanSAR beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
mode faisceau «ScanSAR» [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le mode faisceau «ScanSAR» de RADARSAT comporte deux, trois ou quatre faisceaux simples. La configuration de faisceaux «ScanSAR» permet une couverture beaucoup plus étendue que la configuration à faisceau unique. De plus, comme le faisceau radar peut être orienté en fonction des différents angles d'incidence, la fréquence du cycle de couverture s'en trouve ainsi accrue.
OBS: mode faisceau «ScanSAR» : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Mode faisceau «ScanSAR» étroit, large.