English (Computer Memories)
erasable read-only memory [correct]; EROM [correct]; reom
DEF: A programmable ROM. Its unique feature is that it retains data after power disconnect, but can be erased by exposure to ultraviolet light. It can be reprogrammed by the user and is thus the program storage most frequently used by experimenters and hobbyists.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire fixe-effaçable [feminine noun]
CONT: L'accès à la mémoire est assuré au moyen d'un bus commun qui relie la mémoire à accès sélectif, la mémoire fixe, mémoire fixe-effaçable. Dépouillement fait à partir de Vucom, document publicitaire publié par le Groupe des communications informatiques.