English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
flexible membrane [correct]
CONT: A unique feature is the antivibration caves comprising flexible membranes over recesses in the hull above the propellers.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
membrane souple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des cavités antivibratoires recouvertes d'une membrane souple sont ménagées dans la coque au-dessus des hélices.