English (Ecosystems; Genetics)
unique gene [correct]
CONT: Thus, a unique population of a whale that is isolated from the main body of the species (as for example the Beluga of the St. Lawrence) can be said to be an endemic population. As well, a population harbouring unique genes (not found elsewhere in the species) can properly be said to be endemic to a certain area.
French (Écosystèmes; Génétique)
gène unique [masculine noun]
CONT: De même, il est juste de considérer la population hébergeant des gènes uniques (n'existant pas chez les autres populations de la même espèce) comme étant endémique d'une région donnée.