English (Types of Trade Goods; Sales (Marketing); Clothing (General))
fashion goods [correct, see observation]; style merchandise [correct, see observation]
DEF: Goods whose primary appeal rests on frequently changing design or appearance.
CONT: Fashion Goods are those items that are unique and fashion forward. They are also the items that you may be able to take a higher markup on if the items are unique to your store and your area. Usually these items tend to be purchased in smaller quantities and are merchandised in a prominent location. If it is a hot item, it can add plenty to your gross margin.
OBS: fashion goods: term usually in the plural in this context.
French (Types d'objets de commerce; Vente; Vêtements (Généralités))
articles de nouveauté [see observation, masculine noun]; articles de mode [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La chaussure fantaisie de femme, fortement sensible à l'influence de la mode, est un article de nouveauté.
OBS: Termes généralement au pluriel dans ce contexte,