English (Biometrics; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
iris recognition biometric technology [correct]; iris recognition technology [correct]; iris-recognition biometric technology [correct]
CONT: Iris recognition biometric technology examines the unique patterns of the iris, which do not change. The technology reads 266 different characteristics, as compared to fingerprint technology, which reads approximately 90. This technology is considered to be the safest, fastest, most accurate, highly secure, and non-invasive identification technology in the world.
CONT: NEXUS - Air will facilitate passage into Canada and the United States for pre-approved, low-risk, frequent air travellers using automated kiosks with iris-recognition biometric technology.
French (Biométrie; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
technologie biométrique de reconnaissance de l'iris [correct, feminine noun]; technologie d'identification par l'iris [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technologie biométrique de reconnaissance de l'iris permet d'examiner les caractéristiques uniques de l'iris qui ne changent pas, quelles que soient les conditions. La technologie permet de lire 266 caractéristiques différentes alors que la technologie de lecture des empreintes digitales n'en lit qu'environ 90. Cette technologie est considérée comme la technologie d'identification la plus sûre, rapide, précise, sécuritaire et discrète au monde.
Spanish (Biometría; Protección de las personas; Dispositivos de seguridad)
tecnología biométrica de reconocimiento del iris [correct, feminine noun]; tecnología de reconocimiento del iris [correct, feminine noun]; tecnología de identificación del iris [feminine noun]; tecnología del iris [feminine noun]
CONT: La tecnología de reconocimiento del iris parece ser la alternativa más escogida en los controles de acceso con sistemas biométricos.