English (Protection of Property; Inventory and Material Management)
unique identification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The registration of a specific characteristic of a batch which cannot be imitated or falsified.
OBS: unique identification : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité des biens; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
identification unique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inscription concernant une caractéristique spécifique d'un lot qui ne peut être ni imitée ni falsifiée.
OBS: identification unique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.