English (Military Materiel Management)
unique identification [correct]; UID [correct]
OBS: unique identification; UID : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
identification unique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: identification unique : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.