English (Financial Institutions)
transit number [correct]
DEF: An eight-digit number which serves as a unique identifier for a lender.
French (Institutions financières)
numéro transitaire [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de domiciliation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro à huit chiffres servant d'identificateur unique d'un prêteur.