English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
local drive [correct]
CONT: Web servers store a unique session ID [identifier] in a cookie that is placed on the client's local drive, usually in a text file.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
lecteur local [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d'un lecteur local, le dossier n'est accessible qu'à partir [d'un seul poste] de travail.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
lector local [correct, masculine noun]