English (Military Materiel Management)
unique item identifier mark [correct]; UII mark [correct]
DEF: A machine-readable data carrier that contains [a] unique item identifier.
OBS: unique item identifier mark; UII mark : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
marque d'identificateur d'article unique [correct, feminine noun]; MIAU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support de données lisible par machine sur lequel [un] identificateur d'article unique est représenté.
OBS: marque d'identificateur d'article unique; MIAU : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.