English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
vehicle identification [correct]
DEF: The determining of the unambiguous identity of vehicles on the basis of certain unique characteristics.
OBS: Identification based on nonunique characteristics is referred to as ’’relative.’’
OBS: vehicle identification: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
identification des véhicules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination de l'identité des véhicules sur la base de certaines caractéristiques uniques.
OBS: L'identification basée sur des caractéristiques non uniques est appelée «relative» ou «non univoque».
OBS: identification des véhicules : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.