English (Applications of Electronics; Biometrics; Legal Documents)
identifier [correct]
DEF: A unique data string used as a key in the biometric system to name a person's identity and its associated attributes.
OBS: An example of an identifier would be a passport number.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Biométrie; Documents juridiques)
identifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de données unique, utilisée comme clé dans le système biométrique pour désigner l’identité d’une personne et les attributs qui lui sont associés.
OBS: Un exemple d’identifiant serait un numéro de passeport.