English (Biometrics)
finger geometry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The physical biometrics unique to a finger that can be used to identify or verify the identity of a person.
OBS: Examples include length of phalanges, finger width, finger deviations.
OBS: finger geometry: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
géométrie du doigt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des caractéristiques physiques propres à un doigt, qui servent à identifier une personne ou à vérifier son identité.
OBS: Par exemple, longueur des phalanges, position des articulations, plis des doigts.
OBS: géométrie du doigt : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.