English (Federalism)
distinct society [correct]
DEF: Community which has such cohesion and control over its activities that it has a unique identity.
French (Fédéralisme)
société distincte [correct, feminine noun]; société particulière [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Communauté ayant une telle cohésion et un tel contrôle sur ses activités, qu'elle a par le fait même une identité propre.