English (Urban Planning; Urban Sociology)
cultural function [correct]
CONT: [The city's] cultural function has developed to a large extent spontaneously, thanks to the activities of diverse individual private actors. The unique ambiance of the quarter, its favourable location within the city and lower rental rates became magnets [for] attracting artists and cultural activities...
French (Aménagement urbain; Sociologie urbaine)
fonction culturelle [correct, feminine noun]