English (Textile Industries; Clothing (General); Labelling (Packaging))
sku number [correct]; sku [correct]
CONT: Sku(number) : stock-keeping unit. A common retail acronym for individual bar-code/number serving as a unique product-identifier.
CONT: Sku: Stock Keeping Unit: a warehouse term for the products that a company produces. Each different product has its own sku number.
CONT: Each garment making up the ensemble must have a complete label that complies with marking regulations (e.g. composition, care instructions, made in... etc.). The different parts of the ensemble can have separate style numbers or sku numbers (for manufacturing or control purposes).
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements (Généralités); Étiquetage (Emballages))
numéro d'article [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le justificatif d'exportation doit être présenté en deux exemplaires [...] Doivent être déclarés dans le justificatif d'exportation en plus des indications minimales: - numéro d'article, - poids effectif par article [...]