English (Painting (Arts))
handling [correct]
DEF: The way you work your brush which is strictly personal to the individual and gives to his work much of its unique character.
French (Peinture (Arts))
touche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action, manière de poser la couleur, les tons sur toile.