English (Genetics; Plant Biology)
hereditary variation [correct]
CONT: Forest genetics is the study of hereditary variation in trees. Like all living organisms genes control the traits that trees exhibit. Pines, oaks, maples, etc. have unique compliments of genes that define the species. The individual tree that grows in the forest is a product of its genes and the environment in which it lives.
CONT: ... a plant breeder frequently employs polyploidizations of species or hybridizations of closely related species to change the available hereditary variation, and a contemporary breeder has techniques to facilitate formations of these changes.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale)
variation héréditaire [feminine noun]
CONT: La cytogénétique fournit les fondements de la variation héréditaire, et il est indispensable de déterminer quelle est la constitution des chromosomes et la nature de la variation génétique dans les espèces forestières.