English (Information Processing (Informatics))
universal administration [correct, standardized]; global administration [correct, standardized]; universal address administration [correct, standardized]; global address administration [correct, standardized]
DEF: Address administration in which all LAN individual addresses are unique within a given local area network and other networks.
OBS: universal address administration; global address administration; universal administration; global administration: terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
administration générale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; administration d'adresses générale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Administration d'adresses dans laquelle les adresses individuelles sont uniques dans un ensemble comprenant le réseau local considéré ainsi que certains autres.
OBS: administration d'adresses générale; administration générale : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.