English (Security)
identity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A reference or designation used to distinguish a unique and particular individual, organization or device.
OBS: identity: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité)
identité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Référence ou désignation utilisée pour distinguer une personne, une organisation ou un appareil unique et particulier.
OBS: identité : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.