English (Computer Memories; Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Data Banks and Databases)
primary key [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a file with keyed access, that key field given highest priority and for which retrieval speed and efficiency are usually optimized. The values for the primary key field usually must be unique for each record in the file.
CONT: A primary key is a bubble with one or more one-to-one links leaving it. Each primary key uniquely identifies one or more data items.
OBS: primary key: term standardized by CSA.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Banques et bases de données)
clé primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Clé qui identifie un enregistrement de façon non ambiguë.
OBS: clé primaire : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: clé primaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Bancos y bases de datos)
clave primaria [correct, feminine noun]; indicativo primario [correct, masculine noun]; indicativo mayor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Campo único para un registro usado para clasificar los registros para su procesamiento o para localizar un registro determinado dentro de un archivo (fichero).