English (Security; Encryption and Decryption)
active authentication [correct]; AA [correct]
CONT: As a preventative measure to detect cloning, active authentication(AA) is implemented in ePassports. AA works by including a cryptographic key pair unique to each chip.
French (Sécurité; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
authentification active [correct, feminine noun]; AA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’authentification active (AA), mise en place dans les passeports électroniques à titre de mesure préventive visant à déceler le clonage, fonctionne au moyen d’une paire de clés cryptographiques propre à chaque puce.