English (Sea Operations (Military))
deploy large forces [correct, verb]
CONT: Two more facts, however, are worth mentioning : ships are still the most practical vehicle to deploy large forces anywhere in the world and still offer the unique capability of sustained presence coupled with an almost unlimited ready load of ordnance.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
déployer des forces importantes [correct, verb]
CONT: (...) les navires sont toujours les seuls véhicules aptes à déployer des forces importantes partout dans le monde (...)