English (Sea Operations (Military))
capability of sustained presence [correct]
CONT: Two more facts, however, are worth mentioning : ships are still the most practical vehicle to deploy large forces anywhere in the world and still offer the unique capability of sustained presence coupled with an almost unlimited ready load of ordnance.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
capacité de présence prolongée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (Les) navires sont toujours les seuls véhicules aptes à déployer des forces importantes partout dans le monde et à pouvoir offrir une capacité de présence prolongée, avec dans leurs soutes une puissance de feu pratiquement illimitée.