English (Military Transportation; Statutes and Regulations (Transportation))
unique load [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A vehicle, empty or loaded, that requires special authority for movement because it exceeds the dimensions or weight imposed by regulations.
OBS: unique load : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transport militaire; Législation et réglementation (Transports))
charge excédentaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Véhicule qui, vide ou chargé, dépasse les dimensions ou le poids réglementaire et requiert donc une autorisation spéciale avant de pouvoir se déplacer.
OBS: charge excédentaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.