English (Ecosystems; Origin of Life and Speciation)
unique population [correct]
CONT: Extinct, threatened and vulnerable species. Appendix 2 reviews the status of Canadian species, subspecies, unique populations known to be extinct, extirpated, endangered, threatened, and vulnerable.
French (Écosystèmes; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
population unique [feminine noun]
CONT: Espèces disparues, menacées et vulnérables. On trouvera à l'annexe 2 un sommaire des espèces, sous-espèces et populations uniques du Canada dont on sait qu'elles sont disparues, disparues au Canada, en danger de disparition, menacées ou vulnérables.