English (Ecosystems; Origin of Life and Speciation)
physiologically unique population [correct]
CONT: Such traits occur in species populations across southern Canada, as for example in outlying prairie remnants of southern Ontario, in Carolinian forest fragments of southern Ontario, in the many specialized dry areas across the southern prairies, and in the lower mainland valleys of British Columbia On this basis it can be expected that hundreds (thousands, if insects and other invertebrate species are included) of genetically and/or physiologically unique populations are found in Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
population physiologiquement unique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut donc supposer qu'il existe au Canada des centaines (ou même des milliers, si on tient compte des insectes et des autres invertébrés) de populations génétiquement ou physiologiquement uniques.