English (Phraseology; Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
signature food [correct]
DEF: An original, freshly prepared item that becomes a destination product unique to its market place and often bearing the name of its creator or seller.
French (Phraséologie; Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
spécialité (qui fait la) renommée de [proposal, feminine noun]; plat (qui fait la) renommé de [proposal, masculine noun]