English (Advertising Techniques; Marketing)
unique selling proposition [correct]; USP [correct]
DEF: An advertising technique according to which an advertisement should stress an exclusive selling argument.
CONT: When companies are trying to determine how to market a product, they focus on the unique selling proposition, the one thing that wakes that product different than any other. It's the one reason they think consumers will buy the product even though it may seen no different from many others just like convenient packaging, or it may taste or smell better, or last longer.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Commercialisation)
argument publicitaire unique [correct, masculine noun]; USP [correct, masculine noun]; proposition exclusive de vente [correct, feminine noun]; USP [correct, feminine noun]; USP
DEF: Argument publicitaire qui met en avant une seule des caractéristiques d'un produit.
OBS: argument publicitaire unique : terme publié au Journal officiel du 12 mai 2000.