English (Birds)
Alfaro’s hummingbird [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Trochilidae.
OBS: This unique specimen has been treated(Stiles and Skutch 1989, AOU 1998) as a subspecies of Amazilia cyanifrons(Bourcier 1843) following Carriker(1910). Weller(2001) thinks that the specimen was missexed, and that it is a distinct species because of color and size characters that do not quite match either A. cyanifrons [Amazilia cyanifrons] or A. saucerrottei [Amazilia saucerrottei]. The possibility of hybrid origin has not been ruled out convincingly.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
ariane d'Alfaro [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Trochilidae.
OBS: ariane d'Alfaro : terme français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.