English (Biochemistry)
galanin [correct]; GAL [correct]
CONT: Galanin is a 29 aa C-terminally amidated(30 aa, non-amidated in humans), highly conserved but unique neuroendocrine peptide originally isolated from intestine. The first 14 aa are fully conserved in almost all species. Galanin is found in the brain and the gut. It modulates a variety of physiological processed including cognition/memory, sensory/pain processing, neurotransmitter/hormone secretion, and feeding behavior.
French (Biochimie)
galanine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les peptides les plus en vogue citons la galanine, le neuropeptide Y (NPY) et la melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) pour leurs effets orexigènes et le glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) et la cholécystokinine (CCK) pour leur effet modérateur sur la prise de nourriture.