English (Ecosystems)
range of a species [correct]
CONT: Canada would be the loss of unique hardy genes in marginal populations adapted to survive at the extreme limits of species’ ranges. There are literally thousands of Canadian species in dozens of phyla that contain populations at the northern fringes of range for the species.
French (Écosystèmes)
aire d'une espèce [feminine noun]
CONT: C'est notamment le cas d'espèces ayant la plus grande partie de leur aire aux États-Unis.