English (Cognitive Psychology; Mental health and hygiene)
self-focus [correct]
CONT: The ability to think consciously about oneself in a complex fashion is a unique and generally adaptive psychological aptitude that distinguishes human‑beings from other species... However, an excessive and rigid self-focus has been assumed to contribute to health-related problems, particularly to several forms of psychopathology.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Hygiène et santé mentales)
autofocalisation [correct, feminine noun]; auto-focalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les patients déprimés présentent une auto-focalisation excessive qui est imprégnée des cognitions négatives et vient renforcer les sentiments d'auto‑dévalorisation, d'auto-critique et de culpabilité.