English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Lasers and Masers; Metrology and Units of Measure)
active laser remote sensing [correct]
DEF: an emerging technique which has the unique capability of providing range-resolved measurements of gaseous and particulate species without day-night restrictions as it is the case with certain passive sensing methods.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Masers et lasers; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
télédétection active à laser [proposal, feminine noun]