English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture)
grass seed [correct]
DEF: A seed produced by any plant from the Poaceae (formerly Gramineae) family.
CONT: The grass seed used to seed a lawn is actually naked, but in nature most seed when it is dispersed retains two leaflike covers.
CONT: There are thousands of different grass seeds and varieties. Some farmers cultivate seeds with unique genetics; others create custom mixes from multiple different species.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
graine de graminée [correct, feminine noun]; graine de graminées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graine produite par n'importe quelle plante de la famille des poacées (graminées).
Spanish (Botánica; Producción vegetal; Horticultura)
semilla pratense [feminine noun]