English (Ecosystems)
hardy gene [correct]
CONT: Canada would be the loss of unique hardy genes in marginal populations adapted to survive at the extreme limits of species’ ranges. There are literally thousands of Canadian species in dozens of phyla that contain populations at the northern fringes of range for the species.
French (Écosystèmes)
gène de rusticité [masculine noun]
CONT: Or, au Canada, on craint particulièrement la disparition des gènes de rusticité présents dans certaines populations qui vivent à la limite septentrionale de l'aire de répartition de leur espèce.