English (Communication (Public Relations); Federal Administration)
formal statement [correct]
DEF: A statement emanating from the institution and intended to clarify its mission, objectives or uniqueness for both internal and external publics.
OBS: formal statement: term usually used in the plural.
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Administration fédérale)
énoncé officiel [correct]
DEF: Énoncé émanant de l’organisme et visant à préciser sa mission, ses objectifs ou son unicité, tant pour ses publics internes qu’externes.
OBS: énoncé officiel : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.