English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
determinism [correct]
CONT: The very notion of determinism is intimately associated with the property of existence and uniqueness of the trajectory that passes through a given point in phase space at a given time.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
déterminisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La notion de déterminisme est intimement liée à la propriété d'existence et d'unicité de la trajectoire passant par un point donné de l'espace des phases à un instant donné.