English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
grandiosity [correct]
CONT: Grandiosity refers to an unrealistic sense of superiority, a sustained view of oneself as better than others that causes the narcissistic person to view others with disdain or as different or inferior. It also refers to a sense of uniqueness, the belief that few others have much in common with oneself and that one can only be understood by a few or very special people.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
grandiosité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La grandiosité se réfère à un sentiment de supériorité irréaliste - une vision durable de soi-même mieux que d'autres qui amène le narcissique à voir les autres avec mépris ou aussi inférieurs - ainsi qu'un sentiment d'unicité : la conviction que peu d'autres ont quelque chose en commun avec soi-même et que l'on ne peut être compris que par quelques personnes ou des personnes très spéciales.