English (Software; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Education Theory and Methods)
computer-assisted instruction system [correct]; CAI system [correct]
CONT: The uniqueness of a computer-assisted instruction system resides in the computer which provides two significant capabilities : a large memory and flexible logic.
CONT: The second thing the tutor needs is a teaching strategy. In a conventional computer-assisted instruction system that is easily built in with the frames and the branching between frames. Once you go to a more intelligent system, the teaching strategy itself must be a part of the data base, so that the tutor can alter its strategy depending upon the needs of the student.
CONT: Computer-assisted instruction (CAI) system for teaching a variety of subjects have been widely implemented, but many are just automations of drill and practice lessons or, at best, on-line programmed textbooks.
French (Logiciels; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
système EAO [correct, masculine noun]; système d'EAO [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de ressources informatiques qui ont pour objectifs de permettre à un pédagogue (nommé auteur) d'élaborer d'une part le didacticiel qui gère l'interaction éducative entre l'apprenant et l'auteur via le système, et d'autre part d'exploiter les résultats collectés dans le cadre de cette interaction.
OBS: Définition proposée par l'Agence de l'Informatique [CTN, Paris, 1991].