English (Skating)
basic dance position [correct]
OBS: forward, backward, in unison
OBS: Figure skating term(s).
French (Patinage)
position fondamentale de danse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: vers l'avant, vers l'arrière à l'unisson
OBS: Terme(s) de patinage artistique.