English (String Instruments)
soft pedal [correct, noun]; una corda pedal [correct]; piano pedal [correct]
OBS: The left, or piano pedal is also called the soft, or una corda pedal.
CONT: The una corda pedal shifts the entire keyboard and action to the right so that each hammer strikes only two of its three unison strings in the treble and only one of its two strings in the tenor.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
sourdine [correct, feminine noun]; pédale douce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pianos droits ont généralement 2 pédales : celle de gauche appelée sourdine ou pédale douce, et celle de droite, appelée «forte». La pédale douce diminue le son, soit en rapprochant les marteaux des cordes, soit en déplaçant latéralement le marteau, l'obligeant ainsi à ne frapper qu'une corde ou deux au lieu de 2 ou 3.
Spanish (Instrumentos de cuerda)
pedal izquierdo [correct, masculine noun]; pedal celeste [correct, masculine noun]; pedal suave [correct, masculine noun]; pedal corda [correct, masculine noun]; pedal de sordina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Pedal] encargado de suavizar el timbre del piano, insertando una tira de fieltro entre los macillos y las cuerdas. En los pianos de cola modernos, su función es la de desplazar el macillo, de modo que sólo percuta una o dos de las dos o tres cuerdas que hay por nota (de ahí la expresión una corda).