English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
dual controls [correct, plural, standardized]; dual control [correct, officially approved]
DEF: dual control : Two sets of pilot's controls linked to operate in unison, either for instruction purposes in trainers or in large aircraft to enable the second pilot to take over the flying.
CONT: An aircraft shall not be flown under simulated instrument flight conditions unless fully functioning dual controls are installed in the aircraft ...
OBS: dual controls: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: dual control: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
double commande [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; double-commande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: double-commande; double commande : Dans un avion, une automobile, duplication de certains organes pour permettre à un instructeur ou à un moniteur d'intervenir lors de l'apprentissage du pilotage ou de la conduite. (Les avions de transport en sont également pourvus pour permettre au pilote et au copilote de se relayer.)
CONT: Un aéronef ne volera pas dans des conditions fictives de vol aux instruments à moins que l'aéronef ne soit équipé de doubles commandes en parfait état de fonctionnement [...]
OBS: double commande : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: double commande : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
doble mando [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: doble mando : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).