English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
lapping in unison [correct]
DEF: The lateral movement of guide bars made in the same direction.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
travail en jetés parallèles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit du mouvement de translation des barres à passettes se produisant dans les même sens.