English (Architectural Design; Interior Design (General); Industries - General; Sociology of persons with a disability)
barrier-free design [correct]; accessible design [correct]
CONT: Accessible design is described as design that promotes accessibility for individuals with disabilities.
OBS: A design is said to be barrier-free when an environment contains no architectural design or psychological features that might prevent people from using the environment to the full extent of their abilities.
OBS: Not to be confused with "universal design, "which is expected to benefit users with and without disabilities.
French (Conception architecturale; Architecture d'intérieurs (Généralités); Industries - Généralités; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
aménagement à accès facile [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement sans obstacle [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement pour accès facile [correct, masculine noun]; conception à accès facile [correct, feminine noun]; conception architecturale sans obstacle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] aménagement domiciliaire ou [conception de] produit favorisant le libre mouvement des personnes handicapées.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «conception universelle».
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico; Diseño de interiores (Generalidades); Industrias - Generalidades; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
diseño libre de barreras [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1974, en la "Reunión del Grupo de Expertos sobre el Diseño Libre de Barreras", realizada en Nueva York, se establecen las causas sobre la necesidad de eliminar barreras físicas que dificultan que las personas con discapacidad puedan participar en la sociedad en igualdad de condiciones y la importancia de formar arquitectos, ingenieros, urbanistas y paisajistas.